A Reference List of the archival material collected by TJHS since it’s founding in 1980 through 1993. 

Click this link for the most recent listing at The Dolph Briscoe Center For American History at the University of Texas.

TEXAS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY RECORDS, 1838, 1884-1997 (40 ft., 4 in.) Cite as: Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1838, 1884-1997, The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin [AR 80-052 through 99-157]:

Use the links below to view archives.

3J135 Administration: General: Articles of incorporation, 1980; By-laws, undated

3A177 History of the Texas Jewish Historical Society, By-Laws and Charter, Certificate of Incorporation, and employer identification number, 1979-1988 Members, 1980-1991 and undated lists

3A180 Treasurer, 1980-1993 Finance Committee, Grants, and donations: 1980-1989

3A181 1990-1991 Nominating Committee, 1985-1991 Membership Committee, 1980-1991 Archivist, Barker, 1980-1991 Texas Jewish History Resource Guide Publication Committee, Newsletter: 1980-1991

3A182 Spring 1992 – Winter 1993 Survey of source material, 1987, 1990 Synagogue and community survey, 1992, undated

3J135 Board meeting agendas: 1990-1992

3A190 1994-1995

3A179 Board meetings, 1980-1993 Annual meetings: 1980-1989

3A180 1990-1993

3A190 1994-1995

3J135 Board Member Materials/budgets, 1991-1992, undated Chronicles, 1994 Expenses, 1991 Funding plea, undated Journal, proposed, 1990 Mailing list, 1989 Mascola, Suzanne, oral history transcriber, 1990 Membership memoranda/agendas, 1989, undated Miscellaneous materials, 1940-1996, undated Newsletters: 1986-1993

3A190 1994-1996 New Member information sheets Statement of Revenue and Expenses, 1993

3J135 Progress reports, 1990

3A177 Correspondence: 1980-1988

3A178 1987-1993

3J135 1990-1992, undated

3A190 1993-1994

3J136 Events: Field visits, 1986-88, undated Jefferson, 1989 Texas Jewish History Tours, 1990 Ruthe Winegarten speeches, 1986-1992, undated: B’nai B’rith, 1986 Jewish Women, December 9, 1986 Jewish Women, December 16, 1986 Temple Beth Israel, December 1, 1987 JCCA, Austin, January 27, 1988 Jewish Women short version, March 11, 1988 Shearith Israel Synagogue, September 4, 1988 Corpus Christi, October 5, 1988 University of Texas Hillel, October 26, 1988 Houston Federation, October 31, 1989 Amarillo speech, [1990] B’nai B’rith, August 26, 1990 Ft. Worth Temple Beth-El, September 15, 1990 Temple Emanu-El, November 19, 1990 Victoria County Historical Commission, January 14, 1992 Jewish War Veterans, April 26, 1992 Business and Professional Women, undated Jewish Women speech snippets, undated Speech Titles, Jews, undated Texas State Historical Association, undated Projects: Barker Center Collection, 1986-1991, undated

3A183 Essay contest, 1986-1993 De Cordova project Book projects, 1983-1991 Film project, 1982-1990

3A184 Handbook of Texas: 1984-1991, undated

3J137 1987 and undated 1992 Correspondence, 1987-1991 Current work file, 1990 Advisory committee, Texas Commission for Humanities Grant, 1989 Draft report, 1987 Report #1, November 5, 1990 Report #2, December 17, 1990 Report #3, January 21, 1991 Institute for Texan Cultures: Teacher’s Guide for Jewish Texans, traveling exhibit, 1986-1990 Exhibit narratives file, 1987, undated Texas Jewry Exhibit correspondence, 1989-1990, undated Texas Historical Commission historical markers, 1983-1989, undated

3J162 Texas Jewish Family Survey: Survey Report, 1987

3J163 Survey Summary, 1988

3J163 Surveys and questionnaires, 1991-1993

3J138 Video ideas, projects, 1988-1989

3A190 Video script, proposed, “The Jews of Texas,” 1991

3A187 The Jews of Texas by Ira Dubren and Phyllis Braverman Tzadukah (Charity) in Our Tradition, by Richard E. Goldsmith

3A188 Oral history project, transcripts, 1976, 1981

3J138 Deep In the Heart: The Lives and Legends of Texas Jews: Production and promotional materials: Drafts: Drafts, undated

3J151 Manuscript, undated 2.325/OD10 Book jacket

3R193 4 Floppy 5 1/4″ disks, Deep In the Heart draft

3J161 Miscellaneous page mock-ups, undated

3J151 Production draft, undated

3J139 “Safe” draft, undated Proof, 1990 Reading committee draft, undated Final chapters I-IV, undated

3J140 Final chapters V-VIII, undated Final chapters IX-X, appendices , undated Kariel reading committee, June 2, 1989 Chapter 1, Kessler edit, undated Chapter 2, notes and drafts, undated Chapter 2, Kariel edit, undated Chapter 3, undated Chapter 3, Gandler edit, undated

3J141 Chapter 3, Glasser edit, undated Chapter 4, Jacobs edit, undated Chapter 4, Kariel edit, undated Production: Ad for Texas Jewish Historical Society and billing, 1990 Advisory committee 1986-1988, undated Acknowledgments page information, 1989

3J147 Author’s introduction notes

3J141 Background: “Behind the [Production of] the Book,” undated Bibliography, undated

3J147 Chapter 4 Chapter 5 timeline Chapter 6 timeline Chapter 7 material “7B” Chapter 8 timeline, notes for Jerry Chapter 9 and 10 overviews

3J141 Conceptual framework, outline 1986, undated

3J142 Correspondence, 1990-1991 Correspondence, 1989-1990, undated Correspondence-Buenger, Walter, 1989, undated Cover and back cover, 1988-1990, undated Dust jacket layout, 1989, undated Footnotes, undated 2.325/D36b Galleys

3J142 List of individuals in the book, undated Permissions A-I, 1989 Permissions, J-R, V-W, 1989

3J143 Permissions S-T, 1989 Permissions notes and correspondence, 1988-1989, undated Photo criteria for selection, undated

3T121 Photographs: Amber lithos Chapter 1 Chapter 2 Chapter 3 Chapter 4 Chapter 5 Chapter 6 Chapter 7 Chapter 8 Chapter 8 partial, Chapter 9 Chapter 9 Chapter 10 partial marked Chapter 10 Chapter 11 Duplicates Houston photographs Nineteenth century out-takes Out-takes Prewitt and Associates (Texas forts) Reisberg, Andy, proofs Title page and dedication Twentieth century out-takes Copy negatives Copy negatives, June 7, 1988 Negatives (2)

3J143 Reading committee, 1988-89, undated

3J147 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#1-2), undated

3J148 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#3-7), undated

3J149 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#8, 8b-11), undated

3J150 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#12-17), undated

3J151 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#18-21), undated

3J143 Roseman [Rabbi Kenneth], 1988 Schechter, [Cathy], 1988-1990, undated Sites/tour/advisory committee, 1989, undated Small repos, covertype enlargements, undated

3J147 Timelines, 1900-1945, undated

3J143 Title page, undated Promotion: Marketing: Ads and brochure, 1989-1990, undated Billing, 1989-1990, undated

3J159 California Correspondence, 1990

3J143 Clippings, 1989-1991 Donors complementary copies, 1990 Eakin Press, 1989, undated Flyers and advertisements, 1990, undated Institutional mailing list, 1989 Mailing lists, 1985-1987, undated Miscellaneous marketing materials, 1989-1990, undated

3J144 Miscellaneous marketing materials, 1989-1990, undated Miscellaneous marketing materials, 1989-1990, undated Press releases, 1990, undated Promotional pieces, 1989, undated Publicity and reviews, 1985-1991, undated Review copies, 1990 Reviews and mock up pages, 1990, undated Words of praise, 1990, undated Projects: Contests, 1990 Curriculum guide, 1991 Curriculum guide, 1987-1991

3J145 Mondell film, 1990-1991 Mondell video, 1989-1991 Speaking Engagements: Ahavath Achim, Tyler, Texas, October 7, 1988 Speaking engagements, 1989 Jewish Federation, Houston, May 4, 1989 Texarkana, May 27, 1989 National Council of Jewish Women, Houston, 1989-1990 Speeches, 1990 Agudas Achim, Austin, March 2, 1990, B’nai B’rith women, March 8, 1990, Temple Beth-Israel, Houston, March 13, 1990 Temple Beth-Israel, Austin-Schechter, March 20, 1990, Southern Jewish Historical Society, March 23-25, 1990 American Jewish Committee, Dallas-Schechter, August 22, 1990, Corpus Christi, August 30, 1990 Ft., Worth-Brachman, September 15, 1990 Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, September 23, [1990] Texas State Historical Association Conference on Women-Schechter, October 5, 1990 Dallas Jewish Historical Society, October 16, 1990, Brownsville, Texas, October 18, 1990 Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston, October 19, 1990 Longview, Texas, October 28, 1990, Marshall, Texas, October 29, 1990,

3J146 Dallas Historical Society, November 4, 1990, Austin Jewish Book Fair, November 14, 1990 Temple Shalom, Dallas, November 27, 1990, Self-help group, Dallas, April 21, 1991 Golden Acres, November 7, 1991 ORT and Temple Emanu-El, Houston, November 21, 1991 McAllen, Texas, December 11, 1991 Houston, March 23-24, 1992 Jewish Community Council of Austin, May 12, 1993 Hebrew Free Loan, San Antonio, May 20, 1993 Abilene-Brachman, June 1, undated National Council of Jewish Women, San Antonio, undated Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, undated Texas Jewish Women, speech and research, undated Untitled, undated Slide show instructions, Sam Eneman, undated

3J155 Research and related materials: Artifact information, 1988-1989, undated Biographical and community information: A-B, undated C, undated D-E, undated F-H, undated I-K, undated L-M, undated

3J156 Miscellaneous, undated N-P, undated R-S, undated T-V, undated W-Z, undated Biographical sketches of Jewish women 1981-1988, undated

3J159 Content analysis, undated Correspondence and clippings, 1987-1990, undated Correspondence, book, 1988-1991, undated Correspondence, communities:

3J157 A-C, Texas D [Dallas], Texas E-H, Texas H-Sa, Texas Sa-W, Texas

3J158 Miscellaneous

3J162 Galveston Immigration, 1983-1989, undated

3J159 Harby, Lee Cohen, and Mrs. Levi Charles Harby (Leonora), Galveston Harelik, Mark (The Immigrant), 1989 Henenberg, Hattie, 1991 Houston Public Library, 1986-1989, undated Illustration and Exhibition Information (Ken Libo, National Museum of American Jewish History), undated Immigration, undated Institute of Texan Cultures Research, 1988, undated

3J160 Jewish communities, 1989, undated Jewish prostitutes, notes, 1988-1991, undated Jewish women, 1975-1989, undated “The Jews of Oregon, 1850-1950,” 1987

3J163 “Jews in Texas History,” Jewish Herald Post, April 24, 1986

3J160 Miscellaneous notes on buildings, and other, 1988-1989, undated Miscellaneous notes, 1981-1989, undated (1)

3J161 Miscellaneous notes, 1981-1989, undated (2) Miscellaneous research. 1964-1991, undated

3J162 Mondells, West of Hester Street, 1982-1991, undated Neva Shalom, Israel (Jews and Arab Village), 1985-1988, undated Quotable quotes, undated “Remarkable Jewish Women,” Jewish Post , 1975 Reprints, 1982-87, undated Reprints, 1969-1990, undated San Antonio Public Library, 1989 Schapps, Morris U., 1985-1988, undated Steen Library Special Collection, Stephen F. Austin University, 1988

3J163 Texas Highways Article, “Shalom Y’All,” undated Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston, Texas, 1992 Timeline, Jewish history, undated Timeline, Texas Jewish women, 1981

3J158 Timeline notecards

2X48b Oral histories: Brachman, Etta, December 17, 1985 Gilbert, Ben, November 10, 1985 Golden, Sarah Aterman, March 7, 1991 (2) Jacobus, Sarah, 1990 Meyer, Mehl, undated Reubenson, Shirley Pintwell, November 1985; Ben Gilbert, November 11, 1985 Sandler, Ben, undated Sandler, Ruth Weil, undated Weinstein, Sol, December 18, 1985

2X291a Berman, Herald, undated Dzoh, Bess and Leon, undated JHA [?], March 17, 24, 31, 1976; April 7, 16, 1976; May 5, 16, 1976; June 9, 1987 (5) Solka, George, October 9, 1991 (3) Teller, Mrs. Gertrude, September 11, 1981

2X291b Atlas, M., July 29, 1981 Bender, Bertha, August 8, 1981 Gilbert, Irene, undated Goldberg, Buddy, 1994 JHA “Native born” interviews, April 5, 19, 26, May 3, 10-11, 17, 24 Juran, Pincus, August 14, 1981 Kahn, Rabbi, undated Mendell, David, M.D., undated (2) Mitz, Bertha, July 26, 1981 Selzer, Carl, September 18, 1981 Shapiro, Ted and Kathryn, undated Stein, Mr. [?], undated

2X312c Bryan ladies (copy), undated JCC, “Foreign born” interviews, May 6, 13, 20, 27; June 3, 10, 17, 24; July 1, 8, 18, 1976 Jacobus, Henry, Jr., April 23, 1991 Kleinman, Harold F., April 4, 1991 Walter, Rabbi Ray, July 6, 13, 20, 1976

3Y189.3 Alexander, Jocolyn, undated Berkie, Louis, March 12, 1993 Brickner, Olive Keller (#2), undated Bryan ladies, 1992 Chasnoff, Arthur/Olive Keller Brickner (#1), undated Cohen, Edward/Joe Tills/Charles Miron/Sam Laves, February 14, 1986 (2) Cohen, Regina, undated Edelman, Hannah Rothkopf, May 5, 1991 Fort Worth Pre-tour, undated Gathering, 1991 Gelber, Ethel, undated Glazer, Sonia and Marvin/Julian Brown, Ben and Gertrude Ruben/Goldie and Joe Tills/Ruth Sandler and Ben Sandler/Lena Hale, undated Jacobson, Rabbi David, November 10, 1989 (3) Jacobson, Helen, November 29, 1989 Jacobson, Helen speech to Spouse Support Group, 1973 Kahn, Rabbi Robert, undated Kallison, Frances, June 8, 1991 (2) Novak, Gloria, June 1993 Reiser, Raymond, undated Reiser, Shirley Jacobs, undated Schactel, Rabbi Hyman Judah, undated Szilagyi, Bela, piano performance, undated Williamson, Sam, undated

2X326 All Things Considered ,”Crypto Jews in New Mexico,” April 3, 1988 Auterstein, Julian L., 1970 Bender, Bertha, May 2-5, 1988; Weiner, Freida,May 4, 1988 deCordova, Jacob Dedication, August 24, 1986 Deering, Monsigneur Mark, “Rabbi Mordecai Podet,” August 17, 1984 Freed, Eleanor, June 18, 1988 Jacobson, David and Helen, November-December 1989 (5) Kaplan, Rabbi Solomon K.’s study group, Abilene, Texas, 1990 (10) Reiser, Shirley Jacobs, 1990 Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, “The Road to Auschwitz: Do the Jews Have a Future?” Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU, January 28, 1977 Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, “U.S./Israeli Relationships: Crisis or Challenge?”, Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU, March 6, 1977 Rosenbaum, Harry reminisces, 1982(2) “Texas Jewish Experience,” Rabbi James Kessler, Congregation Ahavath Shalom, Fort Worth, Texas, January 24, 1986 Sommer, Laura/Eva Silberman May 20, 1988; Fidelstein, Ruben May 25, 1988 Texas Jewish Historical Society Annual Meetings: January 26, 1980 January 31 – February 1, 1981 (2) 1989 (3)

3A177 General, 1884-1989

3A191 Texas Jewish Burials Alphabetically By Name, edited by Gertrude M. and Donald L. Teter, 1997

3A190 Individual Communities: Brenham, Halletsville, Forth Worth-Emanuel Rest

3A191 Mount Sinai Hebrew Cemetery, Jefferson Correspondence, 1978-1983

3J163 Communities: Clippings

3A169 Abilene: The Early Years of Abilene and the “Big Country” by Pearl Klausner History of Abilene by Henry Goldblatt Abilene Families Newspaper clippings Alice: History of the Jewish Community by Blanche Sheiness Sheiness Family

3A189 Amarillo: Oral history Ted and Katherine Shapiro by Brian Paulk

3A169 Amarillo Jews in Service to the Panhandle by Avril Sukow History Conversation with and information from Earl Herring Newspaper clippings

2C493 Austin: Printed material on organizations and events, 1984-1986

3A169 Community leaders: Hirshfeld Papers (Austin Public Library) Kasman, Frank Polsky, Morris and Ida Smith, Bert Kruger Smith, Milton and Helen History of the Jewish Community Organizations: B’nai B’rith B’nai B’rith Women Hadassah Jewish Community Center of Austin

3A189 Jewish Community Center of Austin

3A169 Jewish Community Council Jewish Federation of Austin Jewish National Fund National Council of Christians and Jews National Council of Jewish Women New Jewish Agenda TOFTY University of Texas at Austin:

3So61 Delta Phi Epsilon, scrapbooks: 1934-1953 Pledge Lists 1937-1950

3A191 1941-1942, photocopies of photographs

3So62 1942-1951 Announcements 1935-1943

3So63 1935-1947 1943-1948 1944

3So64 1949-1950 1949-1952 1950-1951

3So65 1951-1952 1952

3So66 1952-1953 (2) 1953

3So67 1953-1954 1954-1955 1954-1956 Announcements

3So68 1955-1956 (2) 1956 “Pledge Class”

3So69 1957 (2) 1957-1958

3So70 1958-1959 (2)

3So71 1959 (2)

3So70 1959-1960 “Congratulations”

3So71 1960-1961a

3So72 1960-1961b 1961 1962

3So73 1963-1964 (2) 1964 Pledge Class

3So74 1964-1966 Pledge Lists (foldered) 1965-1966 1966-1967 1967-1968

3So75 1967-1968 1968-1969 1969-1970

3So76 1970-1971 1977-1978 1981 “Now Baby is Two”

3So77 1980-1981 1982-1983

3A169 Bay City Baytown Beaumont: A Brief History of the Early Beaumont Jewish Community by W.T. Block Gale, Edwin M. Pearlstein Family Rogers, Ben and Julie Big Spring Bonham Breckenridge: Bender, Charles and Bertha Brenham Brownsville: The Brownsville Jewish Community from Generation to Generation by Harriet Denise Joseph Jewish Life in Brownsville, A Salute to the State of Texas on Its Sesquicentennial, Slide exhibit Interview with Ruben Edelstein Notes from Philip Leonard Leading Citizens: Dittman, Adolph Freudenstein, Ben Grunwald, Jacob and Johanna Perl, Sam Sommer, Oscar Stein, Morris Wise, Louis and Rose

2C493 Bruceville Bryan

3A169 Bryan – College Station

3A189 Bryan – College Station:

3A186 Oral History Transcripts: Gelber, Ethel Gelber, Mary Reiser, Raymond Reiser, Mrs. Raymond

3A169 Calvert: Two Views Biography and Geneology of Robertson County Marx Family Cleburne Coldspring

2C493 College Station

3A189 Colorado City: “Jewish Influence on the History of Colorado City,” by Harold Berman

3A169 Colorado City Columbus

3A190 Conroe, Bar Mitzvah of Ian Jason Neeland

3A170 Corpus Christi: Civic Leaders: Grossman, Robert Grossman, Sadie Henry, Julius Hirsch, David Liberman, Rosalind Lichenstein, Abraham Albert Lichtenstein, Julius Moses, J. Williamson Schmidt, Maurice Stryker, John Wilk, Helen Correspondence of Frank Wagner History: Old Families, Early Settlers Temple Beth El, History of the Jewish Community, 1957-5717 S. Julius Lichtenstein House Organizations: Brandeis University Women’s Committee Corpus Christi Chapter of Hadassah

2C493 Corsicana:

3A170 History Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Promised Land by Tommy Stringer Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Canaan – A Brief History of the Corsicana Jewish Community by Tommy Stringer The Jewish Community of Corsicana, Texas, by Rabbi Ernest Joseph “The Rope Walker” articles Correspondence of Tommy Stringer Rosenberg House Crockett Cuero

2C493 Dallas

3J151 Dallas

3A189 Dallas: Dallas Jewish Historical Society

3A170 Civic Leaders: Askanase, Reuben W. Beer, Geraldine Danzer Blumenthal, Michelle Borschow, Sara Burmaster Brilling, Della Brilling, Sadie Chodorow, Nate Cinnamon, David Frauman, Billie Golman, Joe H. Greenberg, Blanche Kahn Harrison, Adlene N. Hirsch, Elsa L. Jacobs, Ginger Kahn, Ruth Brown Kravitz, Jacob Harold (Jack) Lapat Levi, Marie Levin, Jacob Marcus, Stanley Marks, Marguerite L. Meyer Meyers, Marjorie Weston Meyerson, Morton H. Nasher, Raymond D. and Patsy R. Papert, Ida Kern Pearle, Stanley and Elsie Rabin, Leon and Idelle G. Sack, Mrs. Alfred N. (Mildred) Sanger, Hortense Schackman, Bertie Schneider, Mrs. Harry Sikora, Ann Strauss, Annette Greenfield and Theodore H. Tompkins, Dabney Vogel, Philip and Thelma Waldman, William A. Whalen, Thelma Frances Zesmer, Mrs. Isadore (Jennie) History: Julius Schepps Community Center: Jewish Archives in Progress by Ginger Jacobs, 1972

3A188 The Levin Years: A Golden Era, 1929-1951, Dallas, Texas by Ginger C. Jacobs

3A170 A History of the Jewish Involvement in the Dallas Community by Marilyn Wood Hill Growing Up in Dallas by Dorothy Jacobus Inside the Jewish Establishment by David Ritz Snatches of Life in Goosevalley by Ann Trugman Ackerman Integration of Jew and Non-Jew in Dallas by Marguerite Meyer Marks Some Selected Names in the History of Dallas Jewish Community by Ann Ackerman Pioneer Jewish Families of Dallas by Ruth Herzyein Pines Lapat, Elinor, Dallas “Baby of the Week” Richards, Ann, receives “Tree of Life”Award Young Men’s Hebrew Association Interview of Mrs. H. Marcus, Sr. Jewish Population Study of Dallas, 1974, and Conversation with Andrea Weinstein List of Some Jewish People and Institutions Selected by Ruthe Winegarten List of Jewish Dallas City Councilpersons Third Semi-Annual Commencement, Forest Avenue High School, May 29, 1918 Organizations: American Jewish Committee American Jewish Congress Anti-Defamation League Of B’nai B’rith and AntiSemitism B’nai B’rith Camp Bonim City of Hope Columbian Club Council on Aging, Preliminary Design by Ruthe Winegarten Dallas Home for Jewish Aged (Golden Acres) Dallas Jewish Historical Society Hadassah Hebrew School of Dallas Jewish Art Theatre Jewish Community Center Jewish Community Services and Russian Immigration Jewish Federation Jewish National Fund Jewish War Veterens of the USA Mazon Memorial Center for Holocaust Studies National Council of Jewish Women National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine Pioneer Women (NA’AMAT, USA) Women’s ORT Zionist Organization of America, Southwest Region Dickinson Dublin, Memoirs of Minnie (Raye Novit Siegel) Eagle Pass: Riskind Family Schwartz, Sam Narrative for Historical Marker at the Aztec Theatre

3A189 El Campo

2C494 El Paso

3A170 El Paso: Civic Leaders: Goldman, James Goodman, A. Goodman, Mrs. I. B. (Fanny Ruth) Kaplan Family King, William Abraham, Sr. (“Snake”) Kohlberg, Ernest and Olga Bernstein Ravel, Vincent Rosen, Hymer History: Peddlers and Merchants on the Southwest Frontier, 1850-1880, by Floyd S. Fierman B’nai Zion by Hymer Elias Rosen Insights and Hindsights of Some More El Paso Families by Floyd S. Fierman Inventory of the Levy-Goodman Papers at the Western Jewish History Center

3A187 100 Years of El Paso Jewish History, by Amy Goodman

3A189 Politics: “An Analysis of the Jewish Presence in El Paso Politicis, by Robin M. Sissel

3A170 Organizations: El Paso Jewish Federation Housing Holocaust Museum Jewish Community Center Jewish Education Council Jewish Federation of El Paso Jewish Cultural and Performing Arts Center Junior Council of Jewish Women National Council of Jewish Women Falls County

3A171 Flatonia Forney Fort Bend, minutes of Hadassah meetings, 1959-1976 Fort Stockton, historical marker, Mr. and Mrs. Issac J. Rude Fort Worth: Civic Leaders: Altman, Brigitte Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn

3A186 Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn Barnett, Rhoda Beth Brachman, Elias and Ella B.

3A171 Brachman, Elias and Ella B. Brachman, Leon

3A186 Brachman, Leon

3A171 Brachman, Marshall Brachman, Sol and Etta Brachman, Wendy

3A186 Brachman, Wendy Chicotsky, Robert Harold

3A171 Cohen, Frank Gilbert, L. G. Greines, Dr. Abe Greines Family Gross, Leon

3A186 Katzman, Ira and Ruth

3A171 Mehl, Israel N. Rabinowitz, Maurice Rubin, Ben and Gertrude, 65th wedding anniversary Schur, Robert Schwartz, Dr. Edwin G. and Annette [Lederman]

3A186 History: Oral History Transcripts

3A171 Persons: Bourke-White, Margaret

3A186 Brackman, Etta Brown, Julian

3A171 Carb, Meredith, Memoirs

3A186 Cohen, Edwin

3A171 Cohen, I. H.

3A186 Frankel, Nathan Frankel, Pauline Gashman, Eleanor Gilbert, Ben

3A171 Gilbert, Max Gilbert, Rose [Hass]

3A186 Glazer, Marvin

3A171 Hoffman, Sarah Bernstein, Memoirs

3A186 Laves, Sam Mehl, Meyer Miron, Charles

3A171 Autonomy and Authority: The Dilemma of Reform by Mordecai Podet

3A186 Rose, Hale

3A171 Remembering Fort Worth by Rabbi Milton Rosenbaum

3A186 Ruben, Ben Ruben, Gertrude Rubenson, Shirley Antweil Sampson, Elaine

3A171 Samuels, Jacob Samuels, Sidney

3A186 Sandler, Ben Sandler, Ruth Shosid, Lena Tills, Goldie Tills, Joe Tobey, Zelda Weinstein, Sol

3A171 Weisblatt Family Pictures German Refugees Early Jewish Tidbits as told by Adolph Cohen to Edwin Cohen Tradition: Jewish Experience Western Style by the Sesquicentennial Committee of the Jewish Community Center Mack, Ellen City directory, 1877 Ku Klux Klan Photographs, photocopy Organizations: AZA

3A186 AZA

3A171 B’nai B’rith, Isadore Garsek Lodge B’nai B’rith, L. F. Shanblum Lodge B’nai B’rith Women Brandeis University National Women’s Committee Hadassah

3A186 Hadassah

3A171 Jewish Community Center

3A186 Jewish Community Center Jewish Federation of Fort Worth Ladies Auxiliary to the Hebrew Institute and Ahavath Sholom Congregation

3A171 National Council of Jewish Women

3A186 Zionist Organization of America Sesquicentennial Project: Local oral history tour: Fort Worth oral history transcripts: Ben Gilbert, Meyer Mehl, Shirley Antweil Rubenson, Ruth Sandler, Sol Weinstein, Julian Brown, Gertrude and Ben Ruben, Lena Shosid, Hale Rose, Ben Sandler, Marvin Glazer, Goldie and Joe Tills, Zelda Tobey, Etta Brackman Driving tour starting at Rosen Heights, 1986 Interview at Dan Danciger Jewish Community Center

3A171 Gainesville Galveston: Civic Leaders: Kempner, Harris and Eliza [Seinsheimer] Kempner, Harris and Rugh Alma [Levy] Nussbaum, Joseph Levy, Joseph Proler, Ben History: B’nai B’rith

3So75 Henry Cohen B’nai B’rith Girls, scrapbook, 1965-1970

3A171 Gedalia by Morris Kaplan, M.D. Letters from Abram Geller Galveston Orphans’ Home Galveston Immigration Movement

Artifact Collection “Galveston Immigration Reunion” scroll, undated

3A171 Govorchick Letters Kempner House Samuels, Emmanuel, Home Seelingson House Seinsheimer House Sonnentheil House Tremont House Blum Building Certificates: Proclamation of March 8, 1992, as “Galveston Immigrant Day” Pictures

3A189 Immigration plan, 1907 Young Men’s Hebrew Association, 1904 and undated

3A171 Goliad Gonzales Groesbeck Halletsville

3J163 Hamilton

3A189 “Being Jewish in a Small Town in America,” by Milton J. Harelik

3A171 Hamilton County

3A189 Harlingen

3A190 Harlingen, Temple Beth Israel

3A171 Hempstead Houston: Civic Leaders: Alexander, Joan Barnstone, Gertrude L. Battelstein, Ben David and Virgina Bernstein, Adelyn Blum, Florence Brook, Davna Blum Dannenbaum, M. N. Daum, David M. Ditch, Moishe Dreyling, Gus Falik, Barbara Farb, Carolyn Farfel, Aaron Joseph Freed, Mrs. Louis A. Freed, Eleanor Kempner Finger, Linda Finger, Sam and Annie Geller, Abram L. Goldberg, Billy B. and Rosalie Ghrist, Elizabeth Lyons Hertzberg, Anna Hirsch, Jules and Barbara Hirsch, Maurice Kosberg, J. Livingston Lack, Abram I. Lack, David Lack, Sam Mendell, David and Miriam Mincberg, Cathy Nussbaum family Phillips, Muriel Selber Proler, Ben Schlanger, Rella Shlenker, Irvin M. Stein, Gary Taub, Ben Weiner, Sandra Goldfine Weingarten, Joe Werlin, Rosella Horowitz Wilkenfeld, Dolores History: Bicentennial Report Goodman Material “History of the Jews of Houston” by Dr. Henry Barnston “Houston” by Roselyn Bell “I Remember When”, Essays from NCJW Contest “Jews in Houston” by Elaine Maas, Rice University

3A189 “The Early Jews of Houston”, by Helena Schlam “Texas Jews for Texas Jews”, by Bryan Edward Stone “A Hundred Years of Jewish Communal Life in Houston,” by D. H. White

3A190 Various documents

3A172 Sources of Jewish Geneological Research in Houston by Susan C. Sherman The Jews in Houston and Galveston, Texas, During the Civil War by Gary Alan Ratkin This Is Our Community, 50 Years of History Gleaned from the Pages of the Jewish Herald Voice You Can’t Live All Your Life by Fannie Lack List of names and institutions Organizations: American Jewish Committee 2.325/OD10 Deed to Adath Yeshrun, Houston, 1902

2C493 Beth Israel, Congregation, Bulletin, May 23, 1986

3A189 Bureau of Jewish Education Community Film catalog Jewish Community Center Oral History Project, 1976

3A172 B’nai B’rith B’nai B’rith Anti-defamation League B’nai B’rith Women College of Jewish Studies Hadassah Hebrew Institute Jewish Chautauqua Society Jewish Community Center of Houston Jewish Family Service Jewish Federation of Greater Houston Jewish Historical Society of Houston Jewish Institute for Medical Research

3A191 Jewish Literary Society: History of the Jewish Literary Society of Houston, Texas, June 27, 1906, to June 30, 1916 [photocopy] Constitution and bylaws, 1907 Correspondence, undated Bulletin, 1915-1917 Programs, 1912-1913, and undated Newspaper clippings, 1916 3So3 Photographs: Sylvan Beach picnic, 1913 Mock trial, May 10, 1915

3A172 Jewish National Fund Lion of Judah National Council of Jewish Women Seven Acres Geriatric Center Sons and Daughters of Zion State of Israel Bonds Prime Minister’s Club Wolff Home for Widows and Orphans YW-YMHA United Jewish Campaign Young Judea Camp

3A185 -3A186 Houston Zionist Organization Scrapbook, 1954-1965

3A172 Hubbard

2C493 Jefferson

3A191 Jefferson: Mount Sinai Hebrew Cemetery Correspondence, 1978-1983

3Y90 Photographs, December 1981

3J151 Jefferson:

3A172 History: Jefferson in Retrospection…with Interesting Facts by Asa E. Ramsey The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller Diaspora to Texas or The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller, St. Mary’s Catholic School Diamond Bessie, Historical Tragedy, by Deolice Parmelee The Diamond Bessie Murder Trial, Clippings, etc., regarding Diamond Bessie Kilgore La Grange Laredo Lockhart Longview Lubbock Luling

2C493 Marion Co. Marshall:

3J163 Hebrew Cemetery Hochwald House Weisman-Hirsch-Beil

3A172 Hochwald House Pen Picture of the City of Marshall The Jewish Story and Memories of Marshall, Texas, by Audrey Daniels Kariel Juliet George Articles Shema Israel: The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker Audrey Kariel correspondence Mineola Mc Allen

3A190 McAllen

3A172 Montgomery County

3J163 Nacogdoches

3A172 Nacogdoches

3A189 Navarro County: Naturalization papers: Samuel Marks, 1880 Louis Blum, 1889

2C493 Navasota: Miscellaneous

3A173 A History of Navasota Citizens of the Jewish Faith by Myer Levy New Braunfels: Miscellaneous

3A189 Landa family

3A173 Palestine Pampa Panhandle, Borger

2C493 Paris

3A189 Paris

2C494 Plano

3A173 Robstown

3A189 Runnels County

3A173 San Angelo

3A189 San Angelo

2C493 San Antonio

2C494 San Antonio

3A189 San Antonio

3A173 San Antonio: Civic Leaders: Barshop, Sam and Ann Gurewitz, Arthur and Ruth Jean Gutin, Howard Hertzberg, Anna Jacobson, David (Rabbi) [see Gutin, Howard] Joske, Albert Kallison, Perry Katz, Sidney Noah, Samuel Sinkin, William [see Gutin, Howard] Stern, Morris Straus, Jocelyn Levi Washer, Nat Zork, Louis History: Dubinsky, Mrs. Louis, Interview Freeman Coliseum Gugenheim and Dreyfus Family by Helen Jacobson Harry Hertzberg Circus Collection Jews at the Alamo Rose, Louis Moses, Material Sketch of The Jewish Record The Jews of Texas, A Sesquicentennial Retrospective by Julie Hilton Danan List of Names of San Antonio Jews Organizations: Children of the Holocaust: Second Generation of San Antonio Community Relations Council Golden Manor Jewish Home for the Aged Hadassah Hebrew Free Loan Association

3A188 Hebrew Free Loan Association, Sholem Lifshutz

3A173 Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society Jewish Community Center Jewish Federation of San Antonio Jewish Literary Society of San Antonio Jonathan Netanyahu Academy San Antonio Council of Jewish Women San Antonio Friends of the National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine San Antonio Women’s American ORT Texas Jewish Historical Society San Saba

3A189 Schulenburg

3A173 Schulenburg: Scjwartz, Julius Seguin Shamrock Shepherd Sherman Sweetwater Taylor Temple Texarkana Texas City Tyler: History of Tyler Jewry by Rabbi A. Moskovits Roosth, Isadore

3A190 Tyler

3A173 Velasco

2C493 Victoria

3A173 Victoria: Abraham Levi Home Address of Godcheaux L. Levi to the Victoria Historical Society Early Jewish Settlers by Sidney R. Weisiger Early Jewish Merchants by Sidney R. Weisiger More on Jewish Settlers Lack, Janey

2C493 Waco, miscellaneous, 1904, 1975, 1985-1987

2C494 Waco, miscellaneous, 1913-1988

3A173 Waco: Growing Up Jewish in Waco by Minnie Pulman The History of Waco The History of the Waco Jewish Community, 1848-1986 (Script) Nunc et Tunc, Vol. 29, #2, 1952 Jacob de Cordova McLennan County Medical Society booklet Pioneer Jews of Waco, Texas, Parts I and II by Mordecai Podet Waco Heritage and History, vol. 13 #4, vol. 16 #2 Waco, Texas, and Its Jewish Community from The Owl, 1902 Chodorow, Miriam, Letter Hirsch Plat Waco Class of ’39 Anniversary Book Russian Immigrants Civic Leaders: Braunston, Sadie Chernoff, S. J. Chodorow, Anne Chodorow, Nate Englander, Lester (see also Box 3A173) Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow Gandler, Jacob Emanuel Goldstein, A. M. Goldstein, Isaac A. Goldstein, Stephen A. Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie Levy, Otto Lowich, Asher Maas family Miller, Arnold Naman, Jay Novy, Henry Pollack, Abraham A. Rapoport, Bernard Reingold, Morris Sachs, Charlotte Rose Sanger Brothers Scheinbrum, Berthold Shapiro, Harry Silver, Jack M. Sternberg, Daniel Wood, Harry, Jr. and Maureen Zlotowicz, Simon Organizations: American Jewish Committee B’nai Brith Chevra Kadisha Council of Jewish Women Hadassah Hebrew Rest Association Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas

2C494 Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas

3A173 Jewish Welfare Council Machaneh Mishpache Family Group Texas Region of Young Judea Waco Conference of Christians and Jews Workmen’s Circle Organizational Records: Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas Sesquicentennial Committee minutes and correspondence: 1985-1986

3A174 1986 Wharton Wichita Falls

3A189 Wichita Falls

3A174 Wills Point

3A189 Various communities, interview with Felice Marks Schwartz

2C493 Newark, NJ

3A164 Family histories: Abrams, David Adler, Tillye Hahn Alexander, Abraham and Dorothea [Ackermann] Alpern, Nathan Anton, Sam and Lillian Arons, Albert and Lena [Cohn] Arons, Louis (Leapold) and Otelia [Wohl] Arons, Robert and Mathilde [Jacoby] Bassist, Morris and Regina [Bauer] Bauer, Benjamin and Rane Bender, Charles and Bertha [Segalin] Bergel, Albert and Martha Berkowitz, David and Rifka [Rosener] Biberstein, Meyer and Sarah [Melasky] Block, Aaron and Helen [Ditch] Blum, Leon and Henrietta [Levy] Bollack, Adolph and Yetta [Fellman] Borshow, Emmanual and Rebecca [Lazerowitz] Bromberg, Nanuel and Etta

3A187 Brown, Philip P.: “Confession of a Jewish Hunter” “The History of a Gold Watch” “Experiences in the U. S. Army: Letters from Philip P. Brown”

3J152 Caravajal Family: Dona Mariana Nunez de Jos� Segundo Luis de

3A164 Carb, Isadore and Hattie [Kahn] Castano de Sosa, Gasper Cohen, Isaac and Esther [Dreben] Dan, Philip and Pere Luba [Solomovich] Dannenbaum, Joseph and Sarah [Rosenfield] DeCordova, Jacob and Rebecca [Sterling]

3J152 DeCordova, Jacob

3A164 Denn, Sidney and Gertrude [Rosensweig]

3A191 Desenberg, Herz

3A190 Deutschman, Selig, testimonials, 1917

3A164 Doppelmayer, Meyer and Rosalee Dyer, Isadore, and Mercedes [Percival] Eisenstat, Avrom Mayer and Rive Chashe (Eva) Eldridge, Phil and Betty [Cohn] Epstein, Abraham and Bertha [Einstein] Ettelson, Nachman Dov and Deborah [Silverman]

3J152 Esparza-Garza (Phoebe Pearson)

3J163 Feldman, Sam and Clara (Levine Chorney)

3A164 Finger, Sam and Annie [Gordon]

3A187 Fishing Memories

3A164 Franklin, Louis and Marion Freed, Louis A. (L.A.) and Fannie [Goodman] Freed, Solomon Charles and Rosalie [Kalvorisky] Freeman,Harold M. (Harry) Friedman, Dena (Dinka) [Getz] (f) and (1) Getzalovitz, Yale (2) Rubenstein, Aaron Friedman, Harry B. and Mamie [Potishman] Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson] Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson] Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abromson]

3A165 Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson] , copy Frost, Milton and Belle

2C494 Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow 1891-1987, undated

3A165 Gilbert, L. G. and Yetta [Levy] Glazer, Joe and Ida [Feldman] Glick, Zamuel and Olga Goldie Glosserman, Philip and Mamie

3A188 Goldblatt, Max, an oral interview conducted by Gerald Saxon, July 1981

3A165 Goodman, Rabbi Louis Green, Harry, and Eva [Haritonsky] Greenfield, Moshe Hersch and Yenta Leah

3A188 Grossman Family Genealogy

3A165 Gugenheim, Jac and Rosetta [Dreyfus]

3A187 Gurwitz, Alexander Ziskind: Rocky Mountain Memories, Memories of Two Generations, vols. 1 and 2

3A165 Haas, William and Bertha [Baumblatt]

2C494 Haber, Benjamin, 1919-1987

3J163 Halff family

3A165 Halff, Henri

2C494 Harelik, Haskell, 1987

3A165 Hart, Lewis Heller, Isaac and Leah [Mandelbaum] Herman, Max and Sarah [Daiches] Hirsch, David and Jeanette [Weil] Hirsch, Samuel and [Hanna] Hirshfeld, Henry and Jennie [Melasky]

3A190 Hoffman Family

3A165 Horowitz, Henry Jacob and Celia [Feinberg] Isenberg, Ben and Sophie (see Silverstein, Ben and Fannie)

3A188 Kahn, Rabbi Robert Kahn, address by, undated

3A165 Kallison, Morris and Ruth Kallison, Perry and Frances [Rosenthal] Kariel, Louis

3A191 Katten, Hermann

3A165 Katzenstein, Samuel and Celia [Loewenstein]

3J152 Kaufman, David

3A165 Keller, Theo. and Matilde [Hirsch] Kessler, Harry

3J163 Kirsch, Joe and Ruth (Chernicoff)

3A165 Koenigheim, Marcus and Elizabeth [Levyson] Klein, Louis and Rae Klimist, Charley and Lena [Aschinfosky] Kowalski, Bernard and Sophia [Bernstein] Kuttner, Julius and Eva [Gabert]

3J152 Lafitte, Jean

3A165 Lasker, Morris and Nettie [Davis]

3J152 Lax, Ed (Dallas)

3A187 Lauterstein family

3A165 Levenson, Ben and Dora [Solomon] Levi, Abraham and Mina [Halfin]

3A190 Levi Family

3A188 The Levine Years: A Golden Era. . . , 1929-1951, a tribute ot Jacob Levin by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs, Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company, ca. 1989.

3A165 Levine, James and Annie [Flatto]

3J163 Levine Family (Harlingen)

3A165 Levitansky, Gershon Levy, Abe and Annie [Rosenwasser] Levy, Albert Moses and (1) Maria [Bishop Pine] (2) Claudinia [Gervais]

3A166 Levy, Alphonse and Elizabeth [Gaertner] Levy, Joseph and Caroline Levy, Louis and Mary A. [Levy] Levy, Meyer and Jane [Hart] Levy, Simon and Rose [Guggenheim]

3J152 Levyson, Sydney M.

3A181 Lifshutz, Sholem and Pauline [Westerman]

3A166 Littman, Leopold and Harriet [Felsenheld] London, Max and Bertha [Simon] Maas, Samuel and Isabella [Offenbach] Mack, Henry and Rosalia Mann, Moses and Fannye [Buchsbaum]

2C494 Marcuis, Jacob Family, 1928-1948

3A166 Markman, Fred and Ruth [Fisher]

2C494 Marks, Sam and Fannie Family, 1985-86, undated

3A166 Markusfeld, Philip (Feivel) and Sarah (Sure) [Avubell] Marwilsky, Nathan L. and [Brachfield] Mayer, Edwin S. and Minnie Bertha [Hirsch] Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner] Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner] copy Mayer, Ferdinand and Jetta [Steiner] copy

3A181 Mayer, Henry

3A185 Mayer, Henry

3A188 Mayer, Henry, Life and Travels of

3A191 Mayer, Rebecca H.

3A166 Mayer, Sol

3J163 Mayer, Sol, 1995 2.325/V46 “Mayer-Schmidt 40th Anniversary Celebration,” clippings (copies) of, 1920

3A166 Melawskr (Melasky), Seth Asa and [Goldstein] Meyer, Achille and Malline [Kahn] Meyer, Herman and Estelle [Levy] Michelson, Jacob H. and Eva [Lewin] Moses, John Williamson and (1) Pilara (2) Victoriana [Cuellar]

3J163 Mosier, Benjamin, 1995

3A166 Moss, Jacob and C.

2C494 Naman, Wilford W.: 1986

2.325/OD10 Broadsheet: “Hon. Wilford W. Naman,” May 2, 1980 3A166 Nathan, Mendel and (1) Sura Rifkeh [Kropevsky] (2) Rebecca [Rosen]

3A190 Noah, Samuel

3A167 Novit, Wolf Haskell and Annie [Harelik]

3J163 Nussbaum, Hervin

3A167 Oppenheim, Ludwig and Fredericka [Faber] Oppenheimer, Dan and Louisa [Goldstein]

3A190 Oseransky, Jacob

3A167 Osterman, Joseph and Rosanna [Dyer] Pfeiffer, Jonas (John) and Sophie [Goodman] Philipson, Hyman (Herman A.)

3A190 Philipson Family Pryzant, Nat, “My Story” 2.325/OD10 Pomerantz family chart, oversize

2C494 Rapoport, Bernard, 1987

3A190 Rapoport, Bernard, resume, 1993

3A167 Rappoport, David Ravel, Sam and Anna [Blumberg] Rosenbaum, Harry Rosenfeld, Julius and Adele [Marx or Marks] Rosenthal, Abraham and Rachel [Myers] Rosenwasser, Eva Sanger, Elias and Babette

3A191 Scharff, Lazarus

2C494 Scheinbrun, Bert, 1987

3A167 Scheppes, Mayer and Ettie Schlinger, Leopold and Regina [Wolf] Schutz, Samuel Schwartz, Adolph and Fanny [Amstatar] Schwartz, Nathan and Annie [Nathan] Schwartz, Sam and Minna [Harris or Hirsch]

3A187 Silk family

3A167 Silverstein, Ben and Fannie [Isenberg]

3A190 Solka, George, oral interview by Helen Wilk

3A167 Stein, Lewis and Ann [Ganza]

3A188 Suhler, Aaron

3A167 Ungerman, Edith Angrist Utay, Wolfe and Annie Weil, Charles and Sarah (Saera) [Hymans] Weiner, Itzik (Isaac Winokoor) and Freida [Mirochnik] Weisman, Joe and Lena [Young] Werbner, Louis and Leah [Grossman] Werlin, Jacob Baer and Sarah [Childs] Westheimer, Mitchell L. (Michael) and Bettie

3A187 Weiss-Silk-Lauterstein family

3A167 Wiess, William Simon and Margaret [Sturrock]

3J163 Wilkenfeld family, by J. L. Pryzant, 1991

3A167 Winkler, Nathan and Anna Katherine Wizonsky, Levy and Elke Wolens, Kalman and Ida Yonack, Wolf and Fannie Rose

2C494 Wood, Harry and Maurene (Levy), 1987

3A167 Zinn, Isaac and Sarah [Lehrer] (Sarah Lehrer 1st to Jacob Turten)

3A191 Zinn, Nissan and Zelda Rauch

3S49.2 Andres Grocery Store, undated Rossenwasser, Eva with grandson Ballinger, undated Sonnentheil, Joseph Home, Galveston, undated Commer, Issac, 1920, 1940

3S388 Beer, Emma, ca. 1890 Halff, Meyer, undated Karren, Jennie Coplin and friends, 1916 Levenson, Ben Haskell, undated Meyer, Sam, undated Goldenburg children (Floyd and Betty), 1927 Schmidt, Leon, c. 1907 Stein, J. Morris, undated Stein, Mae Rose Weil, undated

3Z290 Albert, Norma Westerman, undated Alexander, Alfred, and two unidentified women, undated Andres, Chaya and Anuta, undated Bormaster, Sara, undated Borschow, Sara, undated Chodorow Family, undated Dow, Bessie Gordon [candlesticks], undated Eberstadt, Eva, ca. 1950s Faber, Rabbi Maurice, undated Freeman, Joe, undated Harelik Wedding Party, undated Jacobson, Rabbi David, October 1989 (2) Kalman Family, Houston, 1917 Karff, Rabbi Samuel, undated Kosberg, J. Livingston, undated Kruger Family, ca. 1906 Landa, Joseph, undated Lasker, Morris, undated Lerner, Babe, undated Levenson, Dora, undated Levy, Elva, undated Lipinsky-Bauer Families Lipper, Emil and Betty, undated Mantinband, Rabbi Charles, undated Mayer, Solomon, undated Merfeld, Rabbi Harry, undated Mincberg, Cathy, undated Nather, Marilane, undated Rabin, Idelle and Leon, undated Ringler, Esther Family, undated Rogers, Regina J., undated Rosenfield, Julius, undated Schooler, Lonnie, October 1988 (2) Shapiro, Harry, undated Smith, Milton, 1989 Tobolowsky, Hermine, undated unidentified men, undated Westerman, Mary Levine and Adolph, undated Wible, Judith, March 1989 Zeyim, Dr. Ralph D., undated Bender, Bertha, 1900-1988, undated [Block Family?], (Calvert Tx), undated Borschow family, 1989, undated Cohen, Henry and Mollie, undated Freed, Eleanor and Frank, 1946-1988, undated Haas-Zene-Kahn, 1900-1938, undated Kessler-Nussenblatt Family, 1977 Ladabaum and Shineiness Families, 1925-1988, undated Maas Family, 1887, undated Malevinsky-Alexander family, 1912, undated Resnick, Judith, 1978-1984 Rosenthal, Abe and Rachel Family, 1937 Schwartz, Ellen Family, 1920, 1928 Weiner, Freida, Family, 1988, undated Weisman, Lena Young, undated Weiss Family, 1900, undated Wiener Fannie and Harry, 1937, undated

3S49.2 Booksignings, Talks, etc.: Winegarten, Ruthe, with unidentified man, booksigning, undated Winegarten, Ruthe, with unidentified woman, at “On the Trail of Jewish History in Texas,” undated TJHS book presentation to Kempner Library, Kempner High School, undated (2) Field Trips, undated Miscellaneous: Camp Young Judea, Wimberly Texas, undated Marcus Doll Collection, Harrison County Historical Museum, June 1988

3S50 Jacobs family, undated Reichman, John, undated Voorsanger, Rabbi Jacob, undated

3S388 Ben-Dor, Gisele, undated Book presentation, TJHS to Barker Center, November 1986 Deep In the Heart promotional pictures, 1989 Hattenberg, Hattie, undated Kessler, Jimmy, 1990 New Jewish Agenda Passover at Temple Beth-Israel, Austin, 1989 Schechter, Cathy, August 1990 Texas cows, undated TJHS Board meeting, June 1990 TJHS event, unidentified, undated Waco, 1894, undated Winegarten, Ruthe, 1989-1990 Winegarten, Ruthe, field trips, 1988 Winegarten, Ruthe, talk, Longview, Texas, October 28, 1990

3Y69 DeCordova, Phineas, undated

3Y90 Greer Family Camp site, Bruceville, Texas

3Z290 Communities: Austin: Hadassah 1985, undated New Jewish Agenda, 1989 Pro Choice Rally 1989 Miscellaneous: Buildings, 1906-1988, undated Cemeteries and Stones, Historical Markers, 1988-1989, undated Corsicana, 1927, undated Richmond, Richmond Hotel San Antonio, Temple Beth-El, ca. 1875 Shepherd, Finger’s Store, 1912 Waco: Jacob de Cordova Historical Marker Dedication, August 24, 1986 Workmens’ Circle Convention, undated Wharton, Shearith Israel 75th Anniversary, September 5, 1988 Events: B’nai B’rith International Convention Dallas, undated “Diamond Bessie Trial,” Mrs. W. S. Terry, undated “Jewish Heroes in the Battles for Texas Independence,” Dallas, undated TJHS Annual Meetings, 1986-1994, undated

3S388 Slides: Brownsville Sesquicentennnial, 1986

3T404g Panoramic photograph: 45th Annual Convention District Grand Lodge 7, I. O. B. B., Houston, 1918

3A174 Texas State Jewish organizations: American Jewish Congress

3J154 Center for Texas Women’s Studies 2.325/D41d Southwestern United Synagogue Youth, scrapbook, ca. 1965-68 2.325/V46 B’nai B’rith Youth organization charter, September 1946

3A174 B’nai B’rith Council of Jewish Women Federation of Temple Sisterhoods Hadassah Hebrew Relief Association Jewish Children’s Regional Service Jewish Federations

3J154 Jewish Women’s Committee to End the Occupation

3A188 Keren Hayesod (Palestine Foundation Fund)

3J154 New Jewish Agenda, 1989-1992: General, 1989 Chapter Membership Lists, 1991-1992, undated Feminist Task Force, 1989-1991, undated

3A188 Sholem Lifshutz Free Loan Association

3A174 State of Israel Bonds

3J154 Texas Populist Alliance, 1991 Texas State Historical Association: Small Town Jewish Communities, March 2, 1990 Women and Texas History, October 4-6, 1990

3A174 UAHC United Jewish Appeal Young Men’s Hebrew Association Texas Zionist Organization

3A167 People by occupation: Academics: Abzug, Robert Ackerman, Anne T. Anigstein, Ludwik Bodansky, Meyer Breit, William Busch-Vishniac, Ilene Crews, Barbara Krantz Ettlinger, Hyman J. Galerstein, Carolyn Lipshy Goldstein, Joseph L. Graff, Harvey J. Handman, Max S. Kenny, Shirley Strum Leon, Ernestine Phelps Leon, Harry Joshua Melnick, Joseph L. Schecter, Robert S, Taubenhaus, Jacob J. Werlin, Joseph Sidney Weston, Joan Wolitz, Seth L. Yudof, Mark Actors: Hecht, Gina Hecht, Pauline

3J153 Menken, Adah timeline (3) Menken, Adah Infelicia (poem by Menken) Menken, Adah Enchanting Rebel (bio.) Menken, Adah Mezeppa (bio.)

3A167 Prince, Adelaide

3J152 Apparel Manufacturing: Gold, Bernard Finesilver, Abraham Lorch, August Lorch, Lester Perlstein, Meyer Segal, Marvin

3A168 Architects: Barnstone, Howard Artists: Barnstone, Gertrude Berger, Jack, Mrs. Block, Gay Carson, Cohen, Marlene Freed, Frank Lee, Amy Freeman Levy, Elva Marcus, Heather Meltzer, Maryanne Michelson, Leo Rauschenberg, Robert Rosen, Joel Sanderson, Henrietta Schmidt, Maurice Statman, Jan B. Stein, Sandy Attorneys: Brown, Philip P. Literary productions

3A186 Obituary

3A168 Farfel, Aaron J. Freeman, Harry W. Gilbert, Ellis Louis Greines, David Gutow, Steve Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie Mack, Theodore Malevinsky, Rachel Mayer, Max K. Merfish, Sherry Naman, Wilford W. Pravorne, Fannie Mae (Wienir) Ramer, Florence Ravel, Debra Richman, Victor William Rogers, Regina J. Rogoff, Regina Samuels, Sidney L. Simon, Julian E. Simon, Richard U. Strauss, Robert S. Susman, Stephen D. Tobolowsky, Hermine Dalkowitz Tuchin, Herbert L. Bankers and financiers: Appel, Bernard S. Askanase, Reuben W. Brenner, H.C. Hirshfeld, Morris Kopperl, Moritz Levi, A. Levi, Godscheaux Oppenheimer, Dan and Anton Prokop, Susan Robinson, Hugh Businessmen: Alexander, Alfred

3A191 Computer entrepreneurs: Michael Dell, printed biography

3A168 Dentists: Dyer, Alexander A Feine, Leanore Kornblatt Druggists: Friedman, Arthur Editors: Oppenheim, Eva Rosenfeld, Arnold Stein, Morris White Engineers: Silberberg, A. H. Statman, Max Film/TV: Guton, Howard D. Hoffman, Evelyn

3J152 Krawitz, Jan

3A168 Mondell, Allen and Cynthia Spelling, Aaron Food: Andres, Harry and Isaac Anton, Sam Blatt, Ben Bockstein, Harry Davidson, Isidor Jagoda, Saul S. Joseph, Sam and Minnie Keller, Theo. Marx, Mandel Rosenfeld, Justin Weingarten, Abe Weingarten, Harris Weingarten, Joseph Genealogists: Weiner, Miriam Geologists and geophycisists: Franklin, Louis Ruder, Michal Ellen Hoteliers and restauranteurs: Bender, Charles Oscar, R. Joseph, Sam Shapira, Jake and Sarah Impressarios: Greenwall, Henry Oscar, Gussie Rosen, Hymer Elias Siff, Iris Insurance: Brachman, Sol and Malcolm Geller, Abram Lewis Cohen, Howard Hoppenstein, Archie Rapoport, Bernard Seinsheimer, J. F. Waldman, William Aaron Wood, Harry A., Sr. and Jr. Journalists: Dees, Juliet George Mesinger, Maxine Rosenfield, John Werlin, Rosella Horowitz Judges: Black, Norman W. Brachfield, Charles L. Goldberg, Irving L. Hittner, David Isenberg, Randall B. Lerner, I Allan Sondock, Ruby Kless Spector, Rose Legislators: Colbert, Paul Danburg, Debra Frost, Martin Goldman, James Golman, Joe Granoff, Alvin Roy Kaufman, David S. Lichtenstein, Meyor Schwartz, A. R. (Babe) Weisfeld, Rosalie List of Jewish members of the Texas Legislature Manufacturers and processors: Bachrach, Felix Cohn, Jacob Dubinski, Gerald Frankfurt, Elsie Freed, Solomon Vhsd. Hirsch, Alcan Lorch, Lester Rogers, Ben Rosenthal, Abraham Silver, Jack M. (Wolf Manufacturing) Smith, Harry Smith, Phil Mayors: Friedman, Jeffrey Harrison, Adlene Lichtenstien, Albert Shapiro, Florence Donald Solomonson, Minnie Strauss, Annette Merchants: Anton Appel, Bernard S. Baer, Gaston Bender, Charles M. Berkie (Berkowitz), Louis Bockstein, Harry Brenner, Harry Brenner, Isidor Brenner, Milton C. Brenner, William Bromberg. Chodorow, Nate Chicotsky, M.J. Cinnamon, Cohen, George S Cohen, Robert I. Cohn, Jacob Cristol, Charles Davis, Abe Drescher, Seymour Edelstein, Morris Englander, Lester Finger, Sam Fisher, Joseph and William Freed, Abbye L. (see Goldstein-Migel, same folder) Frost, J. M. (Joe) Frost, W. C. (Will) Funk, Azra Geller, Abram L. Gernsbacher, Henry Gilbert, L.G. Glickman, Joe Gluck, Alex Goldstein, Abe, Dore and Jules Goldstein-Migel Goltz, Harry Halff, Adolphe, Mayer, Solomon, and Felix Harris, A. Hirsch, Joe Nathan Jacobs, Isaac Joske, Julius Kariel Lapowski, S. Lebow, Joseph Levy, Abe and Ike Levy, Al and Ben Lichtenstein, M. Lipschitz, Sam Luskey, Jake and Abraham Marcus, Herbert, Sr. Marcus, Stanley Mayer, Abraham and Schmidt, John Mehl, B. Max Meyer, Lasker Mondell, Ben Neiman, Abraham Lincoln (Al) Neimen, Carrie Marcus Novy, Henry Rabin, Idelle Rogers, Ben Roos, Louis Rosen, Sam Rosenwasser Saganaw, Rose Sakowitz, Bernard Sakowitz, Robert Sakowitz,Tobias Sanger, Alex Sanger, Isaac Sanger, Lehman Sanger, Philip Scharlack, Meyer Schmidt, Jacob Schwartz, Joseph Scrinopskie, Joe and Rose Shamblum, Moses and Louis Frank Skibell, Archie Solomon, Leroy Tillman, Emanuel M. Washer, Nat M. Weiner, Sol B. and Leon Weinstein, Sol Winkler, Nathan Wolf, Eda, Mathilde, Rose Zale, William Zelman, Norman

3A190 Military: Cohen, Melvin, Col., USA (Ret.)

3A168 Dreben, Sam Grossman, Melvin Novy, Stephen D. Sampson, Edwin J. Sampson, Samuel Suhler, Simon Wolheim, Louis List of Jews in Battles for Texas Independence Musicians: Ben-Dor, Gisele Eberstadt, Eva Eberstadt, Mimi Friedman, Ganz, Isabelle Kirshbaum, Joseph Kirshbaum, Ralph Lack, Fredell Lewenthal, Raymond Sachs, Aubrey Samfield, Isabel Saslav, Ann Schmidt, Yetta Wexler Sternberg, Daniel Nurses and midwives: Tobolowsky, Temmie Valnianski Oilmen: Brachman, Sol Ginsburg, Hary, Hyman and Nathan Krupp, Hayman Pulaski, Louis Performance artists: Burken, Emily Epstein, Steve Friedman, Richard (Kinky)

3A169 Pharmacists: Harmel, Tillie (Harris) Physicians: Burg, Sigmund S. Cohen, Charles Cohen, Frank Crasilneck, Harold B. Daily, Ray (Karchmer) Feigin, Ralph D. Foote, Malcolm Fred, Herbert L. Greines, Abe Halpern, Sal Levin, William C. Levy, Harry R. Levy, Louis J. Melnick, Joseph Melnick, Matilda Ravel, Vincent M. Schaffer, Helen Schwarz, Edwin G. Sher, Malcolm Wible, Judith L. Wiener, Sharon L. Poets: Barr, Rita (Sara Borschow Bormaster) Frost, Doris Marwil Kruger, Fania

3J152 Presses, Jewish Gold, Doris B. (Biblio Press)

3A169 Publishers: Levy, Michael R. Levy, R. S. (gallery owner) Marcus, Stanley Mincberg, Cathy Nather, Marilane Oppenheimer, Evelyn Stein, J. Morris White, David H. and Ida Ranchers and beef processors: Brown, Bob Kane, Jerry Kane, Samuel Realtors and land developers: Beer, A. Robert Hoppenstein, David Robinson, Hugh Rosen, Sam Social science and education consultants: Frauman, Mildred Rich (Billie) Hopkins, Susan Marks Podet, Norma Y. Shelan, Charles Wolinsky, Mary Ann Undertakers: Levy, Joseph (Joe) and Bernard (Ben) Writers: Brenner, Anita

3A190 Brenner, Anita

3A169 Brenner, Marie Brodsky, Ruth S. Brown, Rosellen Davis, Elise Miller Fierman, Floyd S. Friedman, Kinky Hart, Jan Siegel LeBow, Barbara Mazow, Julia Wolf Mossiker, Frances Sanger Oppenheimer, Evelyn Pearlman, Sydney Pollard, Clarice Reisberg, Gertrude Turner Rosen, Rosalynn Schechter, Cathy R. Schneider, Susan Weidman Westheimer, David Who Are the Women Who Wrote in Yiddish

3Y90 Photographs: December 1981

3So3 Religious organizations and other, 1913-1915, 1937-1953, undated: Jewish Literary Society [Houston]: Sylvan Beach picnic, 1913 Mock trial, May 10, 1915

3S41 11th Annual Kallah of Rabbis of Texas, Corpus Christi, May 5-6, 1937 19th Annual Kallah of Texas, Beaumont, March 14-15, 1950 Cohen, Henry, reading, undated Houston Bonds for Israel, 1953 6 unidentified groups of men, undated

Miscellaneous: Bronze alter candelabrum, attributed to Louis Tiffany, undated Cobb’s Market plaque, 1990 Cohen, Jacob, undated Confirmation class, Temple Beth-El, Corsicana, 1927 Confirmation class, Temple Beth-Israel, Houston, 1917 Friedlander family, 1917 Ginsburg, Dora, Daisy Landman, Lil Klotzman, Dorothy Rosenstein, Sarah Gernstein, Dena Gressman, Ella Brachman, Rose Rosenthal, Dorothy Holtzman, ca. 1974 Halff, Felix, undated Halff, Julia, undated Hertzberg, Harry, undated Jacobson, Dr. David, 1942 Jewish Welfare Community Center, San Antonio, 1929 Keller, Issac J., undated Finger, Sam, undated Finger, Sam store, Shepherd, Texas, undated Fram’s Meat Market, Dallas, undated Gordon, Anne, undated Maas, Sam, undated Oppenheimer, Alma Althea and siblings, 1893 Oscar bldg., Calvert, 1990 Proler, Ben, undated Purim, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, 1943 Salt Flat Pipe and Supply, Luling, 1988 Schwartz, Max family, 1904 Sheiness, Cpt. Herschel, January 1968 Southwest Zionist Leaders, Fort Worth, 1959 State Federation of Temple Sisterhood meeting, San Antonio, 1925 Temple B’nai Abraham, Brenham, 1986 Unidentified group of women, undated Young Men’s Hebrew Association Basketball Team, 1913 Jacobus, Mike, undated: TJHS Annual meeting, Austin 1989 TJHS Board meeting, August 4, 1988 TJHS Annual meeting, March 4, 1990 (4 copy negatives and contact sheet, 3 strip negatives) TJHS Annual meeting, Galveston, 1992 (3 prints) TJHS Annual meeting, Austin, 1990 (6 prints) Gottlieb, Lawrence, undated Plaque (in French/German/Italian) and bottles, undated

3S49.1 Archbishop Lucey at Temple Beth-El, February 12, 1965 Workmen’s Circle Convention, San Antonio, ca. 1921

3A174 Barnstein, Henry Bluhm, Arthur Blum, Abraham Blumenthal, Charles 2.116/OD4 Print of drawing of Charles Blumenthal by Gene Spirrison

3A174 Brachman, Abraham J.

3A188 Chase, Ralph, M. D., “A Genial Company of Friends”

3A174 Cohen, Henry: Golden Jubilee Program Memories of Rabbi Henry Cohen As I Knew Him by Marguerite Meyer Marx Dubrawsky, Mendel Faber, Maurice Fierman, Floyd S. Fox, George Friedman, Edwin H. Garsek, Isadore Gold, Henry Raphael Goodman (Luling) Greenberg, William Henry Gurwitz, Z. Heller, Max Horowitz, Henry Jacob Jacobson, David, Interviews

3A184 Jacobson, David, transcripts of interviews, 1989

3A174 Jacobson, Moses P. Joseph, Ernest

3A187 Kahn, Rabbi Robert, address by, undated

3A174 Kahn, Robert I., Interview Kaplan, Rubin Isaiah (Cantor) Karff, Samuel E. Klein, Gerald J. Kohn, Sharon Ruth (Cantor) Lefkowitz, David Lipco, Lisa (Cantor) Loewy, Robert H. Macht, Wolfe Malev, William Marks, Samuel Matinband, Charles Merfeld, Harry Olan, Levi A.

3A175 Phillipsborn, Adolph Podet, Mordecai Pollock, Abraham R. Roseman, Kenneth David Rosinger, Samuel Roth, Joseph M. Schachtel, Hyman Judah Schur, Robert J. Segal, Jack Shnayerson, David L. Stahl. Samuel M.

3A187 Stahl, Samuel, “The Uniqueness of Texas Jewry”

3A175 Suhler, Aron Willner, W. Wolf, Sidney Wolf, Sylvin Zielonka, Martin Zimmerman, Sheldon Union of American Hebrew Congregation Meeting of Rabbis’ Wives

3A174 Kallah of Texas Rabbis, January 1988 Kallah

3A188 Kallah of Texas Rabbis

3A175  Abilene: Temple Mizpah Amarillo: Temple B’nai Israel Austin: Austin Society for Humanistic Judaism Chabad House Congregation Agudas Achim Temple Beth Israel Baytown: K’nesseth Israel Beaumont: Temple Emmanuel: Membership 1989 New Jewish Agenda Bellaire Breckenridge: Temple Beth Israel Brenham: B’nai Abraham Synagogue, History Brownsville: Temple Beth-El, 1931-1981, by Harriett Denise Joseph, PhD. Bryan-College Station: Temple Freda by Mrs. Sam Toubin Corpus Christi: Beth Israel Synagogue Temple Beth El History of the Jewish Community, 1957-5717 Our Golden Years, a History of Temple Beth El, 1928-1983 Corsicana: Congregation Beth-El: History Charter, Constitution and By-Laws Dedication Historical Marker Why I Am A Jew by Marilyn Goldberg Dallas: Akiba Academy Congregation Shearith Israel Golden Book Commemorating 50th Anniversary, 1884-1934 Congregation Tiferet Israel 90th Anniversary Book
3A180 The Hebrew School of Dallas (Jacob Levin) by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs

3A175 Temple Emanu-El: Bicentennial Exhibit: History Ninetieth Anniversary Booklet Religious Life in Dallas a Century Ago from the American Israelite, Cincinnati Sanctuary Rededication Booklet Record of Holdings Temple Shalom: Record of Holdings The New Jews by Mark Donald El Paso: B’nai Zion Temple Mount Sinai: Dedication Booklet Yearbook Temple Shalom Ft. Worth: Beth El Congregation: Dedication Ceremonies, 1949 History by Ellen Mack Galveston: Congregation Ahavoth Sholom Congregation B’nai Israel: Record of Holdings A Brief History of Congregation B’nai Israel by Rabbi Samuel M. Stahl A History of Congregation B’nai Israel, Galveston, Texas by Rabbi James Lee Kessler Congregation Beth Jacob Houston: Adath Emeth Congregation, History 2.325/OD10 Adath Yeshrun Synagogue, deed, 1902

3A175 Chabad Lubavitch Congregation Beth Israel: Articles of Incorporation 1895 Charter 125th Anniversary Booklet Congregation Beth Yeshurun

3A188 Temple Emanu-el, “The First Fifty Years: An Adventure of the Spirit, 1944-1994

3A176 Temple Emanu-El: Holdings Record United Orthodox Synagogue of Houston: Holdings Record Jefferson: Hebrew Sinai Congregation: Constitution and by-laws Minutes, 1927 Kilgore: Beth Shalom Congregation: Photocopies of minutes, constitution, by-laws, financial statements Beth Shalom Congregation Laredo: Congregation Audas Achim: Holdings Record Longview: The Roots of Temple Emanu-El of Longview, Texas by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz Marshall: Temple Moses Montefiore: Holding Record Temple Moses Montefiore by Audrey Daniels Kariel and Gail Kimes Beil Shma Israel; The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker San Antonio: Congregation Rodfei Sholom: Holdings Record Jewish Day School: Holdings Record New Jewish Congregation Temple Beth-El: The House of God by Max Blumner, M.D. Reminiscences by Rabbi David Jacobson Sherman: Temple Beth Emeth Texarkana: Temple Mount Sinai Sisterhood Bulletins Tyler: Congregation Ahavath Achim: Golden Jubilee Dedication Book 75th Anniversary Booklet Building Fund Contributers Temple Beth El: 100th Year Anniversary Booklet Holdings Record

3A190 History of Congregation Beth El

3A176 Victoria: Temple B’nai Israel: Constitution and By-laws Waco: Congregation Agudath Jacob: 100th Anniversary Welcoming Speech by Mrs. Esther Wolf Temple Rodef Sholom: Sisterhood Correspondence about Temple Archives Souvenir Fair Book Wharton: Shearith Israel Synagogue Wharton: History compiled by Merle R. Hudgins 75th Anniversary Official Texas Historical Marker

3A180 The Hebrew School of Dallas (Jacob Levin) by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs

3A175 Temple Emanu-El: Bicentennial Exhibit: History Ninetieth Anniversary Booklet Religious Life in Dallas a Century Ago from the American Israelite, Cincinnati Sanctuary Rededication Booklet Record of Holdings Temple Shalom: Record of Holdings The New Jews by Mark Donald El Paso: B’nai Zion Temple Mount Sinai: Dedication Booklet Yearbook Temple Shalom Ft. Worth: Beth El Congregation: Dedication Ceremonies, 1949 History by Ellen Mack Galveston: Congregation Ahavoth Sholom Congregation B’nai Israel: Record of Holdings A Brief History of Congregation B’nai Israel by Rabbi Samuel M. Stahl A History of Congregation B’nai Israel, Galveston, Texas by Rabbi James Lee Kessler Congregation Beth Jacob Houston: Adath Emeth Congregation, History 2.325/OD10 Adath Yeshrun Synagogue, deed, 1902

3A175 Chabad Lubavitch Congregation Beth Israel: Articles of Incorporation 1895 Charter 125th Anniversary Booklet Congregation Beth Yeshurun

3A188 Temple Emanu-el, “The First Fifty Years: An Adventure of the Spirit, 1944-1994

3A176 Temple Emanu-El: Holdings Record United Orthodox Synagogue of Houston: Holdings Record Jefferson: Hebrew Sinai Congregation: Constitution and by-laws Minutes, 1927 Kilgore: Beth Shalom Congregation: Photocopies of minutes, constitution, by-laws, financial statements Beth Shalom Congregation Laredo: Congregation Audas Achim: Holdings Record Longview: The Roots of Temple Emanu-El of Longview, Texas by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz Marshall: Temple Moses Montefiore: Holding Record Temple Moses Montefiore by Audrey Daniels Kariel and Gail Kimes Beil Shma Israel; The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker San Antonio: Congregation Rodfei Sholom: Holdings Record Jewish Day School: Holdings Record New Jewish Congregation Temple Beth-El: The House of God by Max Blumner, M.D. Reminiscences by Rabbi David Jacobson Sherman: Temple Beth Emeth Texarkana: Temple Mount Sinai Sisterhood Bulletins Tyler: Congregation Ahavath Achim: Golden Jubilee Dedication Book 75th Anniversary Booklet Building Fund Contributers Temple Beth El: 100th Year Anniversary Booklet Holdings Record

3A190 History of Congregation Beth El

3A176 Victoria: Temple B’nai Israel: Constitution and By-laws Waco: Congregation Agudath Jacob: 100th Anniversary Welcoming Speech by Mrs. Esther Wolf Temple Rodef Sholom: Sisterhood Correspondence about Temple Archives Souvenir Fair Book Wharton: Shearith Israel Synagogue Wharton: History compiled by Merle R. Hudgins 75th Anniversary Official Texas Historical Marker

3J288 Seeking Oneself (October 6, 1968) A Modern View of Judgement (October 13, 1968) A Gift of Memory (October 20, 1968) Is There Anything Sacred Today? (October 27, 1968) Issues of Faith and the Coming Elections (November 3, 1968) Living Demands Wisdom (November 10, 1968) A Case for the Older Generation (November 17, 1968) You Are Your Own Worst Enemy (November 24, 1968) What Our Children Can Inherit From Us (December 1, 1968) We Have Been there Before (December 8, 1968) What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You (December 15, 1968) Getting Rid of Your Guilts (December 22, 1968) An Attempt at Prophesy (December 29, 1968) Believing in Miracles Today (January 5, 1969) Holding Fast to Our Traditions (January 12, 1969) No Messiah Please (January 19, 1969) Some Ingredients of Religious Faith (January 26, 1969) We Need to Be Heard (February 2, 1969) Fear – The Blessing and the Curse (February 9, 1969) Grow Old and Enjoy It (February 16, 1969) The Sin of Hypocrisy (February 23, 1969) People Who See God (March 2, 1969) Building God’s House (March 9, 1969) To Live with A Mission (March 16, 1969) The Ideal Religious Person (March 23, 1969) War is Always Immoral (March 30, 1969)

3J289 The Sign on the Door (April 6, 1969) It Is Later Than You Think (April 13, 1969) Modern Man’s Need for Prayer (April 20, 1969) Science, Another Messiah (April 27, 1969) The Moon an d I (October 5, 1969) Religion, The Experience of Life’s Wholeness (October 12, 1969) One Way to Deal with Death (October 19, 1969) The Christian-Jewish Encounter (October 26, 1969) Get Yourself A Good Heart (November 2, 1969) Modern Man’s Search for Himself (November 9, 1969) God in A Secular World (November 16, 1969) God’s Promises, Promises (November 23, 1969) Marriages Are Made in Heaven (November 30, 1969) A Time to Speak (December 7, 1969) Digging for Old Treasures (December 14, 1969) The First Protest (December 21, 1969) On Being Given Another Chance (December 28, 1969) The Test of Love (January 4, 1970) Turning Evil into God (January 11, 1970) Religion In the Year 2000 (January 18, 1970) How to Handle A Dictator (January 25, 1970) The Sensitive People and the Insensitive (February 1, 1970) Sensitive People and The Insensitive (February 1, 1970) Redeeming Our Sons (February 8, 1970) The Miracle of Miracles (February 15, 1970) You Shall Not Commit Adultery (February 22, 1970) I Knew You When (March 1, 1970) On Finding God (March 8, 1970)

3J289 On Being A Special Person (March 15, 1970) Being Happy in This Kind of A World (March 22, 1970) All Problems Begins with Me (March 29, 1970) Religion Is A Family Matter (April 5, 1970) The Power to Stay with It (April 12, 1970) A False Kind of Prosperity (April 19, 1970) Do You Really Want Liberty (April 26, 1970) Files: By Laws Revision, Jimmy Alexander Board Meeting IRS Tax exempt status Barker, Ruth Ginsburg Correspondence with Jan Hart Ft. Worth meeting, October 12-13, 1991 Gathering, Greene Family camp, March 1-3, 1991 Board meeting, Greene Family camp Houston Board Meeting, December 15, 1991 Jefferson gathering Correspondence with Kadish Past board meetings and gatherings Austin job San Antonio Board Meeting

Artifact Collection