People by Occupation

3A167 People by occupation: Academics: Abzug, Robert Ackerman, Anne T. Anigstein, Ludwik Bodansky, Meyer Breit, William Busch-Vishniac, Ilene Crews, Barbara Krantz Ettlinger, Hyman J. Galerstein, Carolyn Lipshy Goldstein, Joseph L. Graff, Harvey J. Handman, Max S. Kenny, Shirley Strum Leon, Ernestine Phelps Leon, Harry Joshua Melnick, Joseph L. Schecter, Robert S, Taubenhaus, Jacob J. Werlin, Joseph Sidney Weston, Joan Wolitz, Seth L. Yudof, Mark Actors: Hecht, Gina Hecht, Pauline

3J153 Menken, Adah timeline (3) Menken, Adah Infelicia (poem by Menken) Menken, Adah Enchanting Rebel (bio.) Menken, Adah Mezeppa (bio.)

3A167 Prince, Adelaide

3J152 Apparel Manufacturing: Gold, Bernard Finesilver, Abraham Lorch, August Lorch, Lester Perlstein, Meyer Segal, Marvin

3A168 Architects: Barnstone, Howard Artists: Barnstone, Gertrude Berger, Jack, Mrs. Block, Gay Carson, Cohen, Marlene Freed, Frank Lee, Amy Freeman Levy, Elva Marcus, Heather Meltzer, Maryanne Michelson, Leo Rauschenberg, Robert Rosen, Joel Sanderson, Henrietta Schmidt, Maurice Statman, Jan B. Stein, Sandy Attorneys: Brown, Philip P. Literary productions

3A186 Obituary

3A168 Farfel, Aaron J. Freeman, Harry W. Gilbert, Ellis Louis Greines, David Gutow, Steve Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie Mack, Theodore Malevinsky, Rachel Mayer, Max K. Merfish, Sherry Naman, Wilford W. Pravorne, Fannie Mae (Wienir) Ramer, Florence Ravel, Debra Richman, Victor William Rogers, Regina J. Rogoff, Regina Samuels, Sidney L. Simon, Julian E. Simon, Richard U. Strauss, Robert S. Susman, Stephen D. Tobolowsky, Hermine Dalkowitz Tuchin, Herbert L. Bankers and financiers: Appel, Bernard S. Askanase, Reuben W. Brenner, H.C. Hirshfeld, Morris Kopperl, Moritz Levi, A. Levi, Godscheaux Oppenheimer, Dan and Anton Prokop, Susan Robinson, Hugh Businessmen: Alexander, Alfred

3A191 Computer entrepreneurs: Michael Dell, printed biography

3A168 Dentists: Dyer, Alexander A Feine, Leanore Kornblatt Druggists: Friedman, Arthur Editors: Oppenheim, Eva Rosenfeld, Arnold Stein, Morris White Engineers: Silberberg, A. H. Statman, Max Film/TV: Guton, Howard D. Hoffman, Evelyn

3J152 Krawitz, Jan

3A168 Mondell, Allen and Cynthia Spelling, Aaron Food: Andres, Harry and Isaac Anton, Sam Blatt, Ben Bockstein, Harry Davidson, Isidor Jagoda, Saul S. Joseph, Sam and Minnie Keller, Theo. Marx, Mandel Rosenfeld, Justin Weingarten, Abe Weingarten, Harris Weingarten, Joseph Genealogists: Weiner, Miriam Geologists and geophycisists: Franklin, Louis Ruder, Michal Ellen Hoteliers and restauranteurs: Bender, Charles Oscar, R. Joseph, Sam Shapira, Jake and Sarah Impressarios: Greenwall, Henry Oscar, Gussie Rosen, Hymer Elias Siff, Iris Insurance: Brachman, Sol and Malcolm Geller, Abram Lewis Cohen, Howard Hoppenstein, Archie Rapoport, Bernard Seinsheimer, J. F. Waldman, William Aaron Wood, Harry A., Sr. and Jr. Journalists: Dees, Juliet George Mesinger, Maxine Rosenfield, John Werlin, Rosella Horowitz Judges: Black, Norman W. Brachfield, Charles L. Goldberg, Irving L. Hittner, David Isenberg, Randall B. Lerner, I Allan Sondock, Ruby Kless Spector, Rose Legislators: Colbert, Paul Danburg, Debra Frost, Martin Goldman, James Golman, Joe Granoff, Alvin Roy Kaufman, David S. Lichtenstein, Meyor Schwartz, A. R. (Babe) Weisfeld, Rosalie List of Jewish members of the Texas Legislature Manufacturers and processors: Bachrach, Felix Cohn, Jacob Dubinski, Gerald Frankfurt, Elsie Freed, Solomon Vhsd. Hirsch, Alcan Lorch, Lester Rogers, Ben Rosenthal, Abraham Silver, Jack M. (Wolf Manufacturing) Smith, Harry Smith, Phil Mayors: Friedman, Jeffrey Harrison, Adlene Lichtenstien, Albert Shapiro, Florence Donald Solomonson, Minnie Strauss, Annette Merchants: Anton Appel, Bernard S. Baer, Gaston Bender, Charles M. Berkie (Berkowitz), Louis Bockstein, Harry Brenner, Harry Brenner, Isidor Brenner, Milton C. Brenner, William Bromberg. Chodorow, Nate Chicotsky, M.J. Cinnamon, Cohen, George S Cohen, Robert I. Cohn, Jacob Cristol, Charles Davis, Abe Drescher, Seymour Edelstein, Morris Englander, Lester Finger, Sam Fisher, Joseph and William Freed, Abbye L. (see Goldstein-Migel, same folder) Frost, J. M. (Joe) Frost, W. C. (Will) Funk, Azra Geller, Abram L. Gernsbacher, Henry Gilbert, L.G. Glickman, Joe Gluck, Alex Goldstein, Abe, Dore and Jules Goldstein-Migel Goltz, Harry Halff, Adolphe, Mayer, Solomon, and Felix Harris, A. Hirsch, Joe Nathan Jacobs, Isaac Joske, Julius Kariel Lapowski, S. Lebow, Joseph Levy, Abe and Ike Levy, Al and Ben Lichtenstein, M. Lipschitz, Sam Luskey, Jake and Abraham Marcus, Herbert, Sr. Marcus, Stanley Mayer, Abraham and Schmidt, John Mehl, B. Max Meyer, Lasker Mondell, Ben Neiman, Abraham Lincoln (Al) Neimen, Carrie Marcus Novy, Henry Rabin, Idelle Rogers, Ben Roos, Louis Rosen, Sam Rosenwasser Saganaw, Rose Sakowitz, Bernard Sakowitz, Robert Sakowitz,Tobias Sanger, Alex Sanger, Isaac Sanger, Lehman Sanger, Philip Scharlack, Meyer Schmidt, Jacob Schwartz, Joseph Scrinopskie, Joe and Rose Shamblum, Moses and Louis Frank Skibell, Archie Solomon, Leroy Tillman, Emanuel M. Washer, Nat M. Weiner, Sol B. and Leon Weinstein, Sol Winkler, Nathan Wolf, Eda, Mathilde, Rose Zale, William Zelman, Norman

3A190 Military: Cohen, Melvin, Col., USA (Ret.)

3A168 Dreben, Sam Grossman, Melvin Novy, Stephen D. Sampson, Edwin J. Sampson, Samuel Suhler, Simon Wolheim, Louis List of Jews in Battles for Texas Independence Musicians: Ben-Dor, Gisele Eberstadt, Eva Eberstadt, Mimi Friedman, Ganz, Isabelle Kirshbaum, Joseph Kirshbaum, Ralph Lack, Fredell Lewenthal, Raymond Sachs, Aubrey Samfield, Isabel Saslav, Ann Schmidt, Yetta Wexler Sternberg, Daniel Nurses and midwives: Tobolowsky, Temmie Valnianski Oilmen: Brachman, Sol Ginsburg, Hary, Hyman and Nathan Krupp, Hayman Pulaski, Louis Performance artists: Burken, Emily Epstein, Steve Friedman, Richard (Kinky)

3A169 Pharmacists: Harmel, Tillie (Harris) Physicians: Burg, Sigmund S. Cohen, Charles Cohen, Frank Crasilneck, Harold B. Daily, Ray (Karchmer) Feigin, Ralph D. Foote, Malcolm Fred, Herbert L. Greines, Abe Halpern, Sal Levin, William C. Levy, Harry R. Levy, Louis J. Melnick, Joseph Melnick, Matilda Ravel, Vincent M. Schaffer, Helen Schwarz, Edwin G. Sher, Malcolm Wible, Judith L. Wiener, Sharon L. Poets: Barr, Rita (Sara Borschow Bormaster) Frost, Doris Marwil Kruger, Fania

3J152 Presses, Jewish Gold, Doris B. (Biblio Press)

3A169 Publishers: Levy, Michael R. Levy, R. S. (gallery owner) Marcus, Stanley Mincberg, Cathy Nather, Marilane Oppenheimer, Evelyn Stein, J. Morris White, David H. and Ida Ranchers and beef processors: Brown, Bob Kane, Jerry Kane, Samuel Realtors and land developers: Beer, A. Robert Hoppenstein, David Robinson, Hugh Rosen, Sam Social science and education consultants: Frauman, Mildred Rich (Billie) Hopkins, Susan Marks Podet, Norma Y. Shelan, Charles Wolinsky, Mary Ann Undertakers: Levy, Joseph (Joe) and Bernard (Ben) Writers: Brenner, Anita

3A190 Brenner, Anita

3A169 Brenner, Marie Brodsky, Ruth S. Brown, Rosellen Davis, Elise Miller Fierman, Floyd S. Friedman, Kinky Hart, Jan Siegel LeBow, Barbara Mazow, Julia Wolf Mossiker, Frances Sanger Oppenheimer, Evelyn Pearlman, Sydney Pollard, Clarice Reisberg, Gertrude Turner Rosen, Rosalynn Schechter, Cathy R. Schneider, Susan Weidman Westheimer, David Who Are the Women Who Wrote in Yiddish